Euro Car

Privacy Policy - Euro Cars India Private Limited

This privacy policy constitutes an electronic record and forms an electronic contract as per the Information Technology Act, 2000, and its associated rules, along with amended provisions related to electronic documents/records in various statutes. This policy, governing the collection, use, storage, and transfer of sensitive personal data or information, is in accordance with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011, under the Information Technology Act, 2000. No physical, electronic, or digital signature is required for this privacy policy.

Please carefully read this privacy policy. Your use of the website, www.eurocars-india.com, indicates your understanding, agreement, and consent to this privacy policy.

Data Protection & Privacy Policy

Euro Cars India Private Limited (referred to as “Euro Cars India,” “we,” or “us”) is the owner of the website www.eurocars-india.com. This Privacy Policy outlines our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personally identifiable information obtained from users of the website. If you choose to submit personal information, your submission is subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy, and you agree to these terms.

By using the website and/or services offered or advertised through it and/or Euro Cars India, you consent to the processing of your information as outlined in this Privacy Policy, both currently and as amended by Euro Cars India from time to time. Keep in mind that the use of Euro Cars India’s services is also governed by the Agreement subscribed to by the user, and the use of the website is subject to the Terms and Conditions provided on the website. Euro Cars India values your privacy and is dedicated to safeguarding the personal information you share with us.

Information We Collect

When you apply for or maintain an account with Euro Cars India, we collect certain personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). This includes, but is not limited to, first and last names, email addresses, home addresses, and other contact information necessary to provide requested services or products.

Non-Personal Information

We may collect non-personal information, such as the type of internet browsers you use. This information, which does not identify you, assists us in providing effective services on the website. We may share aggregate statistics about our website users with prospective partners, advertisers, and reputable third parties, ensuring the exclusion of personally-identifying information.

Notice

Whenever personal information is collected, Euro Cars India will inform you at the point of collection about the purpose for collection. Euro Cars India will not transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except as described in the “Information Sharing and Disclosure” section below.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Euro Cars India does not transfer or share your information except as necessary, and only with your consent. The information collected is used to provide selected services, understand customer requirements, improve services, and troubleshoot problems or disputes.

The processing of your data is either based on your consent or, in cases where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract, to which you are a party, or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.

Euro Cars India may disclose your personal information when required by law, court order, subpoena, law enforcement investigations, regulatory authorities, or to participate or cooperate with a judicial proceeding. This may also occur in urgent circumstances to protect personal safety, the public, our websites, or to safeguard property and rights.

Data Security

Euro Cars India employs reasonable and current security methods to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information. While we strive to secure your information, no data transmission over the internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Therefore, Euro Cars India cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Retention of Data

Euro Cars India retains information in line with our data retention requirements, typically for up to eight years in compliance with regulatory standards. If you object to this retention, please contact our Grievance Officer.

Your Rights

As a ‘data subject,’ you have certain rights, including:

Right to be informed: Transparency in how we collect and use your personal data.

Right of access: Access to your personal data and supplementary information.

Right to rectification: Correction of inaccurate or incomplete information.

Right to erasure: Request to delete or remove personal data under specific conditions.

Right to restrict processing: Request to cease processing data under certain circumstances.

Right to data portability: Obtain a copy of your data in electronic form for specific processing reasons.

Right to object: Object to our processing under certain circumstances.

Cookies and Tags

Euro Cars India may use “cookies” to track user traffic patterns. These cookies do not contain personal information unless provided by you knowingly. You can refuse cookies by adjusting your browser settings; however, this may impact your experience on our website.

Grievance Officer

For any discrepancies or grievances regarding the collection, storage, use, disclosure, and transfer of your Personal Information, please contact Mr. Mohit Mangal at mohit@eurocars-india.com.

Updates to the Policy

Note that this Policy may change over time. We will post any changes on the website without prior notice. Please review the Policy each time you use the website. Continued use implies your consent to the terms of the revised/updated Policy, if any.

Links to Third-Party Websites

The website may contain links to third-party websites. Information collected by third parties is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to understand the privacy practices of these third parties, and Euro Cars India cannot be held responsible for their policies.

Kindly Note

Euro Cars India is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites linked from www.eurocars-india.com. Users are required to read the privacy policies of such websites.

Euro Cars India is not directed to individuals under the age of 18 and does not knowingly collect information from such individuals. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that their child has provided Euro Cars India with personally identifiable information without consent, they should contact us. If Euro Cars India becomes aware that a child under the age of 18 has provided personally identifiable information, it will promptly remove such information.

Legal Proceedings

Any legal action or proceedings related to or arising out of this Policy shall be exclusively brought in the courts and/or tribunals in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

Policy Changes

Euro Cars India may update this Privacy Policy by posting updated policies on the website www.eurocars-india.com.

Call Now Button